PALMITIC ACID

INCI: Palmitic acid

What is Palmitic acid?

Palmitic acid or hexadecanoic acid is one of the most common fatty acids. It occurs naturally in animals, plants, and other organisms. It is also a major component of palm oil and is also found in cheese, milk, meats, butter and other dairy products. It was first discovered in 1840 by Edmond Fremy in saponified palm oil. It has a wide range of use.

Use & Benefits:

Palmitic acid is present in the uppermost layer of skin, stratum corneum where it forms the part of the lipid barrier. In cosmetic products, it is used as a surfactant, emulsifier, and emollient. As a surfactant, it reduces the surface tension between oil and dirt present on the skin. It helps it to get easily washed away with water. As an emulsifier, it gives stability to the product and inhibits the oil and water-based components to get separated from each other. It improves the consistency of the product and enables its even distribution on the skin. It also reduces the clear and transparent appearance of the product as an opacifying agent.  It is used in face makeup, foundation, and concealers. It also softens and soothes the skin and forms a protective layer to reduce water loss from it. It also keeps hair hydrated and conditioned. Along with other essential fatty acids, it builds up the lipid barrier of the skin and protects it from external factors like microbes and dirt. It reduces infections like eczema and acne. It is used in formulations of skin care and hair care products like shampoos, conditioners, creams, and lotions.

References:

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/palmitic-acid

https://www.makingcosmetics.com/Palmitic-Acid_p_735.html

https://thedermreview.com/palmitic-acid/

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings