PABA (PARA AMINO BENZOIC ACID)

INCI: PABA (PARA AMINO BENZOIC ACID)

What is PABA (PARA AMINO BENZOIC ACID)?

PABA or para-aminobenzoic acid is an organic compound. It is also known as Vitamin B10. It is white, crystalline solid, slightly soluble in water. In our body, it is required for the formation of Folic acid synthesis. Therefore, it is essential in our body.  It can be obtained from several foods like meat, milk, cheeses, and other dairy products. It is believed that taking the oral dose of PABA is as equally effective as applying on the skin for sun-screening action

Use & Benefits:

PABA falls in the category of ‘organic sunscreens’ wherein it absorbs the harmful UVB rays. Sun rays can be divided into a spectrum of waves of different wavelengths. Thankfully, many of the harmful radiations are blocked by our atmosphere and the ozone layer. The visible spectrum, which reaches our skin, can be further divided into UVA, UVB, And UVC. UVC is again filtered by the environment.  UVB rays when reaching our skin is short-acting and can cause hyperpigmentation, and tanning effect. UVA comes into action when the skin is exposed for longer than usual to the sunlight. It goes much into deep and may change the skin protein structure and function. PABA is a chemical-based sunscreen and absorbs UVB rays and converts the effect as heat energy.  It reduces hyperpigmentation, wrinkles, and fine lines formed on the skin due to photoaging. It is also used to protect the product from deteriorating due to exposure to sunlight. It is used in formulations of skin care and sun protection products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings