PARSOL 1798

INCI: Methoxydibenzoylmethane

What is Methoxydibenzoylmethane or PARSOL 1798?

Parsol 1798 is a trading name used for methoxy dibenzoyl methane or Avobenzone. It is an oil-soluble ingredient with the ability to absorb harmful UV radiation coming from the sun. It is used in the formulations of many types of sunscreens. More information refers to Avobenzone.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings