PEPPERMINT

INCI: Mentha piperita oil / Mentha piperita leaf extract

What is Mentha piperita oil / Mentha piperita leaf extract?

Peppermint is the natural oil extracted from the peppermint plant, Mentha piperita. It is a colorless or pale-yellow colored liquid with a strong penetrating odor. It gives a cool sensation when used. The oil is extracted from leaves that contain compounds like menthol and menthone. It is used as a skin-conditioning agent, in perfumes for its fragrance and also as a masking agent in many skincare and personal care products. For more information refer to Mentha piperita.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings