INCI: Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate
What is Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate?
Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate, in the shorter form known as IPBC, is a biocide from carbamate family. It comes as white or slightly off-white powder, with iodine in it.
Use & Benefits:
It is mainly a broad-spectrum preservative meaning it is effective against bacteria, fungus, mold etc., alone or in combination with other preservatives. It can be considered safe for use below some percentage. It stops bacterial growth in product and improves shelf life of a product. It is used in body care products and in hair care products as well.