PALM OIL

INCI: Elaeis guineensis oil/Hydrogenated palm oil

What is Elaeis guineensis oil/Hydrogenated palm oil or Palm oil?

Palm oil is obtained from tree Elaeis guineensis. It is also commonly called a palm tree. It is native to west and southeast Africa and also cultivated in countries like India, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, and Indonesia. The fruits and kernels of the tree are used to extract oils that are rich in fatty acids like palmitic acid, oleic acid, and Myristic acid. It finds its use in many cosmetic products. For more information refer to Elaeis guineensis.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings