INCI: Disodium EDTA
What is Disodium EDTA?
Disodium EDTA is a disodium salt of edetate. Its full name is disodium ethylenediaminetetraacetate. It is available as a white colorless and odorless powder. Chemical structure wise it’s a large molecule, which helps in stabilizing other products.
Use & Benefits:
Disodium EDTA is very well known for its chelating power, which binds the heavy metal ions with itself and doesn’t let it interact with the product and render t ineffective. It also gives protection against rancidity and hard water salt effect. It is used in shower or bath products, sun care, body care, facial care product. It is also used in baby care products since its nonreactive or harmful to children. It also protects from color change caused by heavy metal ions; thus; it acts as a color protectant also.