BITTER ORANGE FLOWER

INCI: Citrus aurantium Amara flower oil

What is Citrus aurantium Amara flower oil?

The bitter orange flower is used in two ways, as an oil ( neroli oil ) or as a concentrate. The bitter orange tree is cultivated in France, Spain, Morocco, and Algeria. The concentrate is usually obtained by extraction.

Use & Benefits

Neroli oil (Bitter orange flower oil) & orange flower water are used as a flavoring pharmaceutical. Also, in soaps, creams, detergents, lotions, and cosmetics, it is used as a fragrance component. Perfumes also do contain bitter orange flower oil.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=OLaykfpqSaYC&pg=PA148&dq=bitter+orange+flower&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwibhISqn6LgAhUBfn0KHe6FDGYQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=bitter%20orange%20flower&f=false