BLACK COHOSH

INCI: Cimicifuga racemosa root extract

What is Cimicifuga racemosa root extract?

Black cohosh, also known as snakeroot or bugbane, is one of the most extensively studied herbs and used as a dietary supplement. It is grown from Canada to North Carolina and Kansas as well as northern Europe. It is believed to cure snake bite. The main constituents in black cohosh are triterpene glycoside, estrogenic substances, flavonoids, and tannins.

Use & Benefits

It is used as a skin whitening agent as it is believed to inhibit suppression of formation of melanin. Because of its active constituents flavonoids, it carries antioxidant properties, which includes actions like protection against free radicals and environmental damage to the skin. Glycoside in black cohosh, when applied prevents skin from drying out, retains moisture for longer periods. Also, it draws moisture from the surrounding environment, making skin well moisturized. It is widely distributed amongst various preparations for hair and skin care.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=0M6eX_YCtmIC&pg=PA364&dq=cimicifuga+racemosa+for+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj0lP-RuaTgAhVNXSsKHWdHCCQQ6AEILTAB#v=onepage&q=cimicifuga%20racemosa%20for%20cosmetics&f=false