INCI: Cetearyl glucoside
What is Cetearyl glucoside?
Cetearyl glucoside is a nonionic C16-18 alkyl glycoside, obtained by condensation of Cetearyl alcohol with glucose.
Use & Benefits:
It is used as surfactants and o/w emulsifying agent. The products like cleansing products, baby care products, bath products, skin care products, hair dyes, and eye makeup usually carry Cetearyl glucoside in the formulation.