CERA ALBA

INCI: Cera Alba

What is Cera Alba?

Beeswax is the natural animal wax, one of the oldest form of ingredients for cosmetic formula. It is of two types depending on the color – yellow beeswax and white beeswax. White beeswax is bleached. It comprised of fatty acid, paraffin hydrocarbons, and no-glyceride ester. It has a low allergy profile, depending upon the source.

Use & Benefits

It is traditionally used as an emulsifier for both w/o and o/w emulsions. Rather than forming a film on the skin, it forms a framework or network on the skin. It is also used to make the consistency up to the mark of any product. It has antioxidant property, so it saves skin from future free radical damage. It is also believed to have germicidal, antibacterial and antifungal properties. It soothes irritated skin. It is believed to improve the softness and elasticity of the skin. It is usually a part of products like lipsticks, creams, other makeup, and hair care products. It has a low melting point. That is an advantage regarding formulation or incorporation in any product.

References

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=3MgTCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA117&dq=beeswax+for+skin&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjItei1kIfgAhUIqo8KHQY3DfAQ6AEILTAB#v=onepage&q=beeswax%20for%20skin&f=false