BORAGO OFFICINALIS SEED OIL  

INCI: Borago officinalis seed oil

What is Borago officinalis seed oil?

Borage is also known as a starflower, native to the Mediterranean region. Borage seed oil is a yellow color liquid with a characteristic slightly fatty fragrance. Borage seed oil contains high gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals.

Use & Benefits

It contains GLA, other important fatty acids as well as tocopherol or Vitamin E. It offers a variety of advantages because of all these gentle ingredients. It acts as a moisturizing agent, it moisturizes skin, improves flaky skin conditions. It has anti-inflammatory as well as regenerating effect on aging skin, because of fatty vitamins and minerals content. It does not just hydrate but nourishes the skin. It is recommended in products used for facial and body care.