BISABOLOL

INCI: Bisabolol

What is Bisabolol?

Bisabolol, also known as alpha bisabolol, is the main constituent of essential oil of yellow flower, chamomile. It is available wildly in Europe and Asia.

Use & Benefits

It has a calming effect on the skin. Bisabolol is used for improvement in skin condition like dry- sensitive skin & skin with rashes and redness. It has panthenol ( vitamin B5) – a natural humectant, that moisturizes and nourishes the skin. It is also believed to enhance penetration of other ingredients. It is believed to prevent break down of collagen as well as decreases melanin synthesis. Which may help to reduce the visible signs of aging like fine lines and wrinkles. And also it may make skin tone even. Because of its pleasant aroma, it is used in products like body lotions, creams, and gels, in cosmetics, in hair care products and in perfumes and fragrances. According to the CIR panel, it is a safe ingredient in practices of use and concentration.

References
https://www.lesielle.com/int/en/blog/bisabolol-in-skin-care-calming-effect-and-other-benefits-for-the-skin-25

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=xtaJCgAAQBAJ&pg=PT45&dq=bisabolol+uses+for+skin&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiazeOF1f3bAhUFso8KHXWNC08Q6AEIPzAE#v=onepage&q=bisabolol%20uses%20for%20skin&f=false