BETULA ALBA (SILVER BIRCH)

INCI: Betula alba leaf extract

What is Betula alba leaf extract our Silver birch ?

Betula alba has a common name for European white birch. There are two parts of Betula alba used mainly: leaf and bark. The bark contains triterpenes like botulin and betulinic acid. 

Use & Benefits

Birch bark sap contains oil tar and is very effective in skin conditions. Leaves of birch are sued to make tea or compress and used to treat eczema/skin eruptions. Cosmetically birch oil is also used in massage, for cellulite treatment. Actinic keratosis is the skin condition in which when skin gets more exposed to the sun for longer it may develop harder skin layer. Applying birch ointment regularly can be a remedy to it.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=X7SBDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT91&dq=betula+alba+skin+benefits&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiI9p22uZjgAhVTeH0KHZVSB0sQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=betula%20alba%20skin%20benefits&f=false

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=KmshAgAAQBAJ&printsec=frontcover&dq=betula+alba+skin+benefits&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiI9p22uZjgAhVTeH0KHZVSB0sQ6AEINTAC#v=onepage&q&f=false