BETA-SITOSTEROL

INCI: Beta-sitosterol

What is Beta-sitosterol?

Beta-sitosterols are phytosterols, derived from natural fats, butter, and oils. It is isolated from wheat germ, rye germ or cotton seeds. It has a similar structure to cholesterol.

Use & Benefits

It is used as a skin conditioner since it is a fatty constituent, it can moisturize skin. It is used in stabilizing any preparation. It can also be used as a masking agent, because of it’s little higher melting point.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=0M6eX_YCtmIC&pg=PA228&dq=beta+sitosterol+for+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj34KfJ8pfgAhWNdn0KHcTAAS8Q6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=beta%20sitosterol%20for%20cosmetics&f=false

https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/beta-sitosterol#section=Top