BETA HYDROXY ACID

INCI: - (make reference to a group of ingredients)

What is Beta hydroxy acid ?

Beta hydroxy acid belongs to a class of hydroxy acids. Alpha-hydroxy acids, beta-hydroxy acids, and polyhydroxy acid are the three types of hydroxy acids. They are also given the name “Chemoexfoliant.” It means it sloughs the dead skin cells off by breaking bonds. 

Use & Benefits

Salicylic acid is the mostly used acid under the name BHA. Other BHAs include citric acid, trethocanic acid, tropic acid, and beta-lipohydroxy acid.
Use & Benefits: Salicylic acid is lipid loving in nature. It can penetrate skin easily, and it helps the dead cells loosen or break the matrix, revealing newer skin cells. It is also helping acne-prone skin, by entering into the pilosebaceous gland, sweat gland, dislodging comedones and prevents the formation of new ones. As per US FDA, salicylic acid can increase the risk of the sensitivity of skin in sunlight. So, it is advisable to test a small patch of the area before using the product. Refer the USFDA website below in reference for more instructions.

References
https://www.fda.gov/Cosmetics/ProductsIngredients/Ingredients/ucm107943.htm

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=lUI9zg7GDuUC&pg=PA16&dq=BETA+HYDROXY+ACIDS+used+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjcts_krpXgAhWEfisKHdKKBZYQ6AEILDAB#v=onepage&q=BETA%20HYDROXY%20ACIDS%20used%20in%20cosmetics&f=false