BETA-GLUCAN

INCI: Beta-glucan

What is Beta-glucan?

Beta-glucan belongs to a class called biological response modifiers. It acts through slightly altering the basic mechanism of skin cell formation, to stimulate more skin cell formation. It can be isolated from oats, mushrooms, barley and also cell membrane of baker’s yeast.

Use & Benefits

It stimulates collagen formation, which is a very first building block of skin rejuvenation. As we age the rate at which new skin cells are formed decreases. But the regular application of ingredients like this can bring noticeable change. It also can act as a photoprotective agent. It moisturizes, soothes skin. It accelerates wound healing so that it can be found in products like numerous personal care products and anti-aging regimen.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=AePNAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA120&dq=bergamot+oil+use+for+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwitwO_Ay47gAhWDfysKHRMuAbcQ6AEIMjAC#v=onepage&q=bergamot%20oil%20use%20for%20cosmetics&f=false

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=JNYKD0erD-oC&pg=PA24&dq=beta+glucan+use+for+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjz6ZHZz47gAhWSf30KHdbWC04Q6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=beta%20glucan%20use%20for%20cosmetics&f=false