BENZYL  SALICYLATE

INCI: Benzyl salicylate

What is Benzyl salicylate?

Benzyl ester is benzyl ester of salicylic acid, a colorless liquid, with balsamic type odor and flavor. It is also found in cloves. It is isolated from essential oils.

Use & Benefits

It is used as a UV absorber, when applied to the skin it absorbs UV rays. It also has a pleasant smell, so it is also used as a fragrance ingredient. Some researchers ha stated that it is also useful in acne prone skin because of the presence of salicylic acid in it.

References
https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/benzyl_salicylate#section=Top