BENZOIC ACID

INCI: Benzoic acid

What is Benzoic acid?

Benzoic acid is either naturally derived from different berries, anise, the bark of cassia or synthesized to use in food and cosmetics industries. As compared to other acids it is less sensitizing.

Use & Benefits

Benzoic acid is commonly used as a preservative. Sometimes as its sodium salt. It also does not let skin surface loose moisture thus it retains moisture. Benzoic acid and its derivatives also act as free radical scavengers and thus help with inhibition of skin damage by free radicals. Apart from uses for skin improvement, it can also be used to stabilize a variety of cosmetic products like lotions, sunscreens, hand wash, lipstick, etc.  to maintain pH of the product.