BATYL ALCOHOL

INCI: Batyl alcohol

What is Batyl alcohol?

Batyl Alcohol/ batilol is an alkyl glyceryl ether. It is a fatty alcohol that is found in liver oils of marine animals, bone marrow and breast milk.

Use & Benefits

It is fat soluble. It has moisture retaining properties, so mostly it is used as an emulsion stabilizer. It creates a film over the skin which prevents water loss. It conditions dry and irritated skin.

References

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=AePNAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA113&dq=azulene+for+skin&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjR3_yPtP_fAhUDfX0KHSvVCAwQuwUIKjAA#v=onepage&q=azulene%20for%20skin&f=false