BARIUM SULFATE

INCI: Barium Sulfate

What is Barium Sulfate?

Barium sulfate is a translucent to inorganic pigment

Use & Benefits

It is used in cosmetics as a pigment extender, in face powder. It is sometimes used along with Titanium dioxide to create a light diffusing effect, which in turn helps minimize the appearance of wrinkles. Also, it can be used to absorbed excess moisture. Studies have suggested barium sulfate can exhibits toxicity up to certain level. It is also used in sunscreen as an emulsion stabilizer and the formation of inorganic soap.

References

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=JxorBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA171&dq=barium+sulfate+for+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwix4s7alobgAhUGeysKHc_bDQAQ6AEIMzAC#v=onepage&q=barium%20sulfate%20for%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=AePNAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA113&dq=azulene+for+skin&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjR3_yPtP_fAhUDfX0KHSvVCAwQuwUIKjAA#v=onepage&q=azulene%20for%20skin&f=false