AZADIRACHTA INDICA

INCI: Azadirachta indica

What is Azadirachta indica?

Neem is the common name for Azadirachta indica. It is an evergreen plant. The entire plant is very useful internally as well as topically. It grows in the Indian subcontinent. 

Use & Benefits

Neem contains triterpenes and limonoids as major active constituents. Azadirachtin, salannin, and Nimbin are the constituents that exhibit the strongest neem effect. Neem leaves and oil expressed from seed have an antibacterial, antifungal effect. It also has a free radical scavenging effect, and it improves the condition of the skin that is damaged by pollution, sunlight exposure or prematurely aged, It is very useful for irritated or skin with pruritus. It has antipruritic effect. Acne boils, or dark spots can be treated by regular use of neem products.

References

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4791507/