ASTRAGALUS MEMBRANACEUS

INCI: Astragalus membranaceous

What is Astragalus membranaceous?

Astragalus is native to North China, also known as milk vetch. Root is the part of the plant which is of importance. Important constituents of the roots are saponins, polysaccharides & isoflavonoids.

Use & Benefits

Astragalus, according to ancient Chinese medicine, is used for its healing properties. It contains polysaccharides like calycosin, astragaloside IV and formononetin, which are believed to decrease the levels of nitric acid in the body, promoting vasodilation of the skin. As a result, reduces inflammation and fastens recovery of skin irritations and wounds. Some studies have proven that astragalus induced production of hyaluronic acid. Although hyaluronic acid is synthesized in our body, as we age the levels gradually decline. Elevated levels of hyaluronic acid trigger the formation of fibroblasts,, helping looking a fresh and plump looking skin.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=kIP2Lf9H4dkC&pg=PA27&dq=astragalus+membranaceus+extract+for+skin+care&hl
=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiQ1rDzpPrfAhXBbisKHSntBCAQ6AEIKzAA#v=onepage&q=astragalus%20membranaceus%20extract%20for%20skin%20care&f=false