ARROWROOT

INCI: Arrowroot

What is Arrowroot?

Arrowroot powder is made by grinding different arrowroot rhizomes and then get dried to get starchy white powder just like corn starch. Arrowroot contains some vitamins from B complex, like thiamine, niacin, and pyridoxine. It also contains important minerals like Iron, magnesium, manganese to name some important ones.

Use & Benefits

Using arrowroot as face powder and foundation is in practice by some natural product-based beauty saloons. It has a natural tendency to impart thickening to any product. It has moisture absorbing quality also. When sprinkled it can dry out blemishes, or any oozing liquid from pimples and provides soothing effect. It is also used as base for some face and foot powder.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=OpMtN5eQg0wC&pg=PA59&dq=arrowroot+powder+for+cosmetic+uses&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi6ru3gy-_fAhXKto8KHdDpCbIQ6AEIKjAA#v=onepage&q=arrowroot%20powder%20for%20cosmetic%20uses&f=false