ARGIRELINE

INCI: Argireline

What is Argireline?

Argireline is a synthetic oligopeptide. It is applied topically in the form of emulsion, serum or gel to get botox like effect.

Use & Benefits

Argireline penetrates the skin and slows down the effect of neurotransmitter from brain. By doing this, it keeps facial skin relaxed and unreactive on the brain’s impulse. Thus, it minimizes wrinkles appearance from any area of the face. It also acts as antiaging ingredient.

References

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=zcF5CgAAQBAJ&pg=PA153&dq=argireline+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj2tebCuevfAhUWVH0KHRerAmMQ6AEIKjAA#v=onepage&q=argireline%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false