ANNATTO EXTRACT

INCI: Annato extract

What is Annato extract?

Annatto extract is a natural pigment, obtained from the seed of annatto tree (Bixa Orellana), found mainly on tropics. It is leached from the pericarp of seed by using food grade solvents.

Use & Benefits

Its orange-red pigment, used mainly to impart color/fragrance to cosmetics like lotions, gels, suntan products, eye makeup, etc. 

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=FDisTRAhLRoC&pg=PA23&dq=annatto+extract+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwj0vvLCg97fAhWPF4gKHf0rBsgQ6AEIMDAB#v=onepage&q=annatto%20extract%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false