BOIS DE ROSE OIL

INCI: Aniba rosaeodora wood oil

What is Aniba rosaeodora wood oil?

Bois de rose oil is a volatile oil extracted from the wood of rosewood tree. It is native to Peru and Brazil. The essential oil is collected from the distillation of the tree bark.  Linalool is the main component of this oil.

Use & Benefits

Because of its fragrance, it is used in perfumery. It is also used in massage oil as a stress reliever. It is believed to rejuvenate the skin. Being essential oil, when applied on the skin it nourishes the skin, preserve the moisture of the skin. It does so also by exerting an astringent effect. It constricts the pores on the skin and protects it from environmental damage. It soothes skin when applied along with mild massage. It is mainly used in cosmetics preparations like lipsticks, eye shadow, creams, and massage oil.