INCI: Amyris oil
What is Amyris oil?
Amyris oil is steam distilled from the wood of tree Amyris balsamiflora, found in the northern part of southern America, Central America, and West Indies. The tree is also known as West Indian rosewood. It is famous for its woody balsamic fragrance. Its fragrance is similar to sandalwood fragrance but somewhat inferior to it.
Use & Benefits:
It is mainly used in perfumery preparation, as a fixative.
Aviso: la información aquí recogida está limitada en cuanto a su uso y ámbito de aplicación. Ver Condiciones de Uso del sitio.