INCI: Ammonium chloride
What is Ammonium chloride?
Ammonium chloride, an inorganic salt, also known as amchlor, is synthesized by various acid-base based reactions. It comes as a white crystalline powder, soluble in water.
Use & Benefits:
It is used as pH adjuster in the formulation, in quantities that do not irritate skin. It is also used as a thickener; it also imparts some disinfection effect on the skin. It is used in skin bleach preparations in lower concentrations. In non-alcoholic toner, aftershaves it is used as an additive.