AMINOMETHYL PROPIONATE

INCI: Amino methyl propionate

What is Amino methyl propionate?

It is an ampholytic surfactant, meaning it has both a hydrophilic and a hydrophobic group in its structure.

Use & Benefits:

Due to its chemical stability it is best used as an emulsifier in a cosmetic preparation. It’s chemical structure enhance compatibility with other ingredients in the formulation and makes formulation more stable especially useful in shampoos, as a germicidal in handwash, face wash, and other toiletries.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings