ALUMINUM STEARATE 

INCI: Aluminum stearate

What is Aluminum stearate?

Aluminum stearate is an aluminum salt of stearic acid, a fatty acid. This salt is also sometimes known as metallic salt. At room temperature, it’s hard plastic like material. It doesn’t dissolve in water.

Use & Benefits

It is used as an emulsifier to stabilize the emulsion, also like another aluminum salt it provides thickening to a formulation. It is also used to impart color to a product.


References

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=nTvrEGi_AMoC&pg=PT128&dq=aluminum+sulfate+uses+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjmx9vNxbDfAhUbeCsKHajCChEQ6AEIKjAA#v=onepage&q=aluminum%20sulfate%20uses%20in%20cosmetics&f=false