INCI: Aluminum silicate
What is Aluminum silicate?
Aluminum silicate is clay found naturally on earth’s crust, then refined and purified to use in cosmetics preparations. It is white in color, insoluble in water. Aluminum silicate can also be synthesized for use in formulation.
Use & Benefits:
Due to its white color it is used in cosmetics preparation for imparting color. When it comes in contact with water it forms a thick suspension with a uniform consistency that makes it useful as an anticaking and bulking agent. Due to color and thickening quality both it can be used as an opacifying agent. Its fine particles are somewhat rough, so beneficial as abrasives, useful for products used for exfoliation.