ALUMINA  

INCI: Alumina

What is Alumina?

Alumina, chemical name is Aluminum trioxide or sesquioxide. It is available in abundance in soil and rocks around us, very common element on earth making up 8% of the crust.   

Use & Benefits

It is commonly used as an abrasive because of its strength. When it is applied as a film in any formulation, it sits on top of the skin, reflects harmful UV rays. It is also used to manage the viscosity of a product. It gives a uniform color to a product, so used as opacifier or coloring agent. It is also used to absorb any greasy quality of material in cosmetics, and to provide a visually acceptable product as an absorbing and anticaking agent.