ALTHEA OFFICINALIS (MARSH-MALLOW)

INCI: Althea officinalis

What is Althea officinalis or Marsh-mallow?

Althea officinalis is also known as marshmallow root.  It’s a very useful plant having medicinally very beneficial effect on major internal organs. In the case of skin, it has shown a very beneficial effect from years.

Use & Benefits

Althea Officinalis contains natural mucilage, which upon contact with water it swells it considerably forming a smooth film around the cell membrane. It improves the texture of any product and d controls the texture of a product. It also acts as a skin conditioning agent. Apart from that, it has antimicrobial properties also. So it is helpful for sensitive and acne prone skin.