ALLANTOIN 

INCI: Allantoin

What is Allantoin?

Allantoin is a product of purine metabolism in our body. It is usually present in comfrey leaves and the urine of mammals and some species of bacteria. For cosmetic purposes it is synthesised in bulk, natural resources are not used in cosmetic products.

Use & Benefits

Allantoin exfoliates dead skin cell first by softening the queratin at a micro level. Thus, making it easy to come off without any stinging or burning sensation. It also acts as a keratolytic, making skin smoother, fills the delaying early signs of aging like fine lines or wrinkles. It makes complexes with irritants and skin deteriorating ions or substances and acts as a protective barrier.