ACETYLATED CASTOR OIL

INCI: Acetylated castor oil

What is Acetylated castor oil?

Castor oil is a vegetable oil derived after pressing of castor seeds, which is then heated to get rid of a lethal protein Ricin. Its high density makes it favorable as a thickening agent.

Use & Benefits:

Castor oil is naturally a skin softner, and it also exhibits some antibacterial –vermicidal effect on the skin. It retains moisture on the skin at the same time conditions the skin. It’s also used as the emulsifying agent.