ACETYL OCTAPEPTIDE-3

INCI: Acetyl Octapeptide-3

What is Acetyl Octapeptide-3?

Peptides are now very well known in the cosmetic world. (they are the building blocks of proteins). Acetyl Octapeptide-3 is synthetically made from Octapeptide-3 and acetic acid.

Use & Benefits

It has great water binding capacity, thus retains moisture, and makes skin smoother and soft. It has antioxidant property as well.

It saves skin from free radical damage. Similar to other peptides, it is an anti-aging and anti-wrinkle. It penetrates deep into the skin, and corrects wrinkles and fine lines.

Though it does not impart any beneficial effect, it has a natural fragrance that makes it a unique choice for making fragrant cosmetic.