Pongamia Glabra seed oil

INCI: Pongamia glabra seed oi

What is Pongamia glabra seed oi?

Pongamia glabra seed oil is commonly known as Pongamia oil. It is obtained from the Pongamia glabra tree. It is native to South and Southeast Asia. The oil is extracted by cold pressing or solvent extraction from the seeds. It is yellowish-orange to brown with a bitter taste and odor. It is rich in compounds like flavonoids and triglycerides. It is useful in many medicines used to treat many ailments.

Use & Benefits:

Pongamia glabra oil is known to possess anti-microbial properties. Its use has shown a reduction in redness, itchiness, and inflammation caused due to skin conditions like psoriasis and dermatitis. Our skin contains harmful microbes that are responsible not only for body odor but also they can give rise to skin problems like acne. So antimicrobial works two ways: First, it protects the skin from harmful bacteria, and second, it also stabilizes the product and saves it from getting spoiled by varying environmental conditions.  It also promotes the natural healing of wounds and conditions the skin. When used in hair it reduces dandruff and untimely fall of hair. It stimulates the growth of hair and makes them appear smooth, shiny, and lustrous. It is also used in sun care products used to protect skin from damage caused by exposure to harmful UV rays. It is used in formulations of skin and hair care products.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

Settings