AWAPUHI

INCI: Zingiber zerumbet extract

What is Zingiber zerumbet extract?

Awapuhi, also known as wild ginger, is native to Hawaii, Malaysia and a few other islands with a tropical climate. Wild ginger extract carries flavonoids as their actives.

Use & Benefits

Awapuhi extract is used in Hawaii for centuries to moisturize and soften skin and hair. Apart from that, it has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity. The milky substance which is available from roots of awapuhi was utilized as shampoo in ancient Hawaii. It is also used as a fragrance in any hair/skin product.