Ozoquerita

INCI: Ozoquerita

¿Qué es Ozoquerita o Ozoquerita?

La ozoquerita u ozocerita, también llamada cera terrestre, es una cera fósil natural. Se encuentra y se recoge en las grietas donde se obtiene el petróleo. La ozoquerita cruda es de color negro cuando se refina se convierte en un sólido blanco, inodoro e insípido. Fue extraída por primera vez en 1880 de Galicia y ahora se obtiene de muchos países del mundo. Es una mezcla de hidrocarburos y su mayor punto de fusión hace que sea más importante su uso en muchos productos cosméticos.

Usos & Beneficios

Ozokerite is mainly used as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, and emollient. It thickens the oil portion of the product and prevents it from separating in its oil and water-based components. When it is added to a product, it also lessens the brittleness of the product, adds strength to stability to products like lipsticks. It gives good binding and it holds the ingredients of compressed products like eye shadows and pressed powders. For products that require good gel structure that can be acceptable and stable throughout the shelf life. It assures color uniformity in the product and is compatible with all kinds of mineral and plant oil and waxes. It is used in lipsticks, lip balm, concealers, deodorants, creams, and lotions.

Settings