Was ist Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA)
oder was ist Gamma-Linolensäure?
Gamma linolenic acid, also known as GLA in shorter form, is an omega-6-fatty acid. It is primarily found in vegetable oils, but also found in the majority in Borage oil, evening primrose oil, black currant oil, and hemp oil. However, the GLA, when taken orally benefits skin and hair similarly to when applied topically.
GLA is used to reduce inflammation. Inflammation can lead to skin dryness, patchiness or roughness which is not ideal for people with eczema. But when a product containing GLA is applied on the skin, it decreases the redness and itchiness while soothing the skin. It is used in creams and lotions, skin and hair care products.