Acide Folique

INCI: Acide Folique

Qu'est-ce que le Folic Acid ou Acide Folique?

L'acide folique fait partie du groupe des vitamines B complexes. Précisément la vitamine B9 que l'on trouve dans les légumes verts à feuilles, les céréales, les légumineuses et les agrumes. Il est bénéfique pour notre peau aussi bien par voie orale que topique. Il s'intègre dans les séquences d'ADN et aide à la réparation et au changement de la peau de manière improvisée. Il se présente sous la forme d'une poudre cristalline et inodore. Agent de conditionnement pour préparation solide et liquide.

Utilisation et bénéfices:

It is, just like other vitamins antioxidant in nature. It not only saves skin from any oxidative damage but also prevents damage caused by free radicals. Skin when exposed to any harsh environment for a prolonged time like sunlight, chemicals or polluted air; its minor cellular components gets depleted either by oxidation or by free radical formation. As a result, premature aging, discoloration of the skin, dark spots, etc. start appearing. Folic acid, when applied on the skin, it slowly integrates into to skin structure, strengthens and repairs it. It also has emollient properties; it forms a layer over the skin, which prevents moisture from escaping. Moisturized and well-hydrated skin are strong enough to fight against adverse conditions. Regularly when used, it improves skin’s health and condition. It is used in facial creams, lotions, anti-aging creams, and serums, in scrubs and some the hair care products as well.  

Bibliographie

https://www.makingcosmetics.com/Folic-Acid-USP_p_681.html

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=AePNAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA172&dq=folic+acid+used+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjx8e6J3KzjAhXFRo8KHXKuB7QQ6AEILTAB#v=onepage&q=folic%20acid%20used%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

Settings