Fructose

INCI: Fructose

Was ist Fructose?

Fructose ist ein Isomer der Saccharose, d.h. sie haben die gleichen Komponenten, sind aber strukturell unterschiedlich und verhalten sich daher unterschiedlich. Fruktose ist reich an Früchten und Honig. Es ist das süßeste aller Isomere. Es wird nicht empfohlen, wegen der ungesunden Folgen häufig zu konsumieren, aber topisch kann es eine positive Wirkung auf die Haut haben. 

Nutzen:

It’s used as a flavoring agent in the form of a syrup in various preparations. Thanks to its chemical structure, it can hold and carry water molecules along its length. When applied on the skin, it draws moisture from it. It can also be considered a topical exfoliant as it loosens the dead skin cells, dirt, and microbes which cling to skin’s surface. The removal of dead skin cells reveals a healthy new layer of skin. The skin looks smooth and luminous. It also has conditions properties, when applied to the skin it forms a film on the surface, and thus protects the skin from environmental factors.  Can be found in the formulations of cleansing products, hair care products, skin care products, bath products, face powder, and eye makeup.

Literaturverzeichnis

https://www.lorealparisusa.com/ingredient-library/sugar

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/fructose-0

Settings